PDA

View Full Version : Compliance Issue: Computer Recruiting Presentations



Mike Cunningham
03-24-2010, 07:32 PM
Thanks to the TROY and Big East compliance teams.

Which statement is TRUE regarding computer recruiting presentations?




Computer recruiting presentations may be shown only during an in-home visit or an official or unofficial visit.
Computer recruiting presentations may be shown during any permissible on or off campus contact.
Computer recruiting presentations may be created by an entity outside the institution.

2 and 3

The answer is B. NCAA Bylaw 13.4.2.2 states that an institution may produce a computer generated recruiting presentation (e.g., using presentation software) to show to a prospective student-athlete during any permissible on- or off-campus contact, subject to the following provisions: (Adopted: 1/8/07, Revised: 1/14/08, 1/16/10)

(a) The presentation may be posted to the institution's Web site;
(b) The presentation may include general informational video/audio material that relates to an institution or its athletics programs and is not created for recruiting purposes;
(c) The presentation may not be personalized to include a prospective student-athlete's name, picture or likeness; and
(d) The presentation may not be created by an entity outside the institution.