PDA

View Full Version : Compliance Issue: Booster clubs paying for eligibility fees



Mike Cunningham
03-06-2010, 06:20 PM
Thanks to the TROY and Big East compliance teams.

There are several prospective student-athletes at Bay State High School that will be participating in intercollegiate athletics next year at Division I institutions. Many of these students cannot afford to pay the registration fee at the NCAA Eligibility Center. One of Bay State’s booster clubs has a surplus of money and would like to pay the fee for these students.

Is this permissible?

Yes. NCAA Bylaw 12.1.2.4.8 states that a high school booster club (as opposed to specific individuals) may pay the necessary fee for prospective student-athletes at that high school to be certified by the NCAA Eligibility Center, provided no particular prospective student-athlete(s) is singled out because of his or her athletics ability or reputation. (Adopted: 1/11/94, Revised: 5/9/07)