PDA

View Full Version : Compliance Issue: Raising Partial Scholarships



Mike Cunningham
01-14-2010, 08:47 PM
Thanks again to the TROY and Big East Compliance Teams.

The Head Track Coach at Bay State University has scholarship monies available and would like to increase the athletics aid of a student-athlete to a full scholarship (tuition, fees, room and board, and books) for the spring 2010 semester (50% equivalency). The semester is in its third week, but the head coach wants the student-athlete to receive the full benefit of the scholarship, retroactive to the first day of classes.

Can the institution provide the student-athlete with a full scholarship for the semester, retroactively?

No. NCAA Bylaw 15.3.1.3 states that institutional financial aid awarded to an enrolled student-athlete after the first day of classes in any term may not exceed the remaining room and board charges and educational expenses for that term and may not be made retroactive to the beginning of that term.