PDA

View Full Version : Compliance Issue: NCAA Drug Test Consent Form



Mike Cunningham
01-05-2010, 08:27 PM
Thanks again to the TROY and Big East Compliance Teams.

Match Point is a student at Bay State College. Bay decided to try out for the women's tennis team at the beginning of the spring 2010 term. Match has been practicing for five days and will compete in Bay State’s home match this weekend. Which statement is true?

A. Match does not have to complete the NCAA Drug-Testing Consent form until she has participated in countable athletically related activities for 14 days.

B. Match must complete the NCAA Drug-Testing Consent form prior to competing in the match this weekend.



The answer is B. NCAA Bylaw 14.1.4.3 states that a student-athlete who is "trying out" for a team is not required to complete the form until 14 days from the first date the student-athlete engages in countable athletically related activities or before the student-athlete participates in a competition, whichever occurs earlier. (Adopted: 4/27/06 effective 8/1/06)